Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Crowley Millar Solicitors LLP in connection with this website.  We arecommitted to protecting your privacy and will not deliberately collect any personal information about you on this website without your knowledge and consent.  Any personal information which you provide through this website is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal information may be collected from you when you visit this website, complete an online form, request information and contact us.  You may opt to provide us with personal information by using the ‘contact us’ page of this website or in an email message to an address listed on the site.

Information concerning your usage of this website may also be collected.  When you visit this website we may receive, through our Internet service provider, your IP address, the name of your Internet service provider and information concerning your access to this website.

Use of Personal Data

We use the personal information volunteered by you for the purpose(s) for which you provided the information (e.g. responding to your query, providing legal updates or any other service you have requested).  In addition, the information we collect from you through this website may be used for administrative, legal, security, statistical, marketing analysis and systems testing purposes.

Protection of Information

Crowley Millar Solicitors LLP takes care to ensure the security of this website in order to prevent the unauthorised access to, or alteration, or destruction of personal data.  We take our security responsibilities seriously and employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training, which is regularly reviewed.  We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when provided by you to us.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.  Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider places on your computer’s browser (if you allow it to do so) that enables the website or service provider to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

This website uses cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about website traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies.  However, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.  The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers explains how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies and how to disable them.

Disclose to third parties

Disclosure of your personal information will only be made to third parties who are our agents or servants acting on our directions.  Except as required by law, your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for those third parties’ own purpose or use. 

Third-party links

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control.  This Privacy Statement only covers this website and does not cover links to other websites.  If you are concerned with how your information may be used on other websites, it is advisable to read their privacy statements.

Access, Rectification and Erasure

You are entitled, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data.  Please direct any such requests to Crowley Millar at [email protected].  We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before issuing copies of your personal information to you.

General

This statement may change from time to time and any changes to this document will be posted on this page.