Media & Privacy Department 

Privacy & Data Protection

View Details Back to Media & Privacy Department

Privacy & Data Protection

With the proliferation of technology in our daily lives, the issues of privacy and data protection have become relevant to everyone from the largest corporation to the private individual. Our expert knowledge of the continued evolution of the laws of privacy and data protection allow us to provide specialised advice to each individual client across a multitude of issues and scenarios.

The application of the laws of privacy and data protection to the storage of data, cloud computing, employment issues and our detailed knowledge of these niche areas allows Crowley Millar to provide a level of individual service that ensure our clients’ needs are satisfied and their interests adequately protected.

General Data Protection Regulations

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25th May 2018, replacing the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive.

Many of the main concepts and principles of GDPR are much the same as those outlined in the previous Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts).  However, GDPR introduced new elements and significant enhancements which will require detailed consideration by all organisations involved in processing personal data, especially the personal data of employees and of clients.

Retention of Personal Data

For all organisations to work efficiently on your behalf and within the law, it may be necessary for them to retain personal data about you on their files or computer records.  Examples can include financial information, bank details and sensitive personal data.  Prior to signing up to any provider for a service, be it online or offline, you will have to confirm that you are agreeing to ‘opt in’ so that that provider may receive and hold confidential personal data and/or sensitive personal data belonging to you.

You are entitled, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of the personal data any organisation holds about you and to correct any inaccuracies in this data.  Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to any organisation erased. There are certain exemptions regarding the holding of data in relation to legal matters and employment records by organisations as provided for in the legalisation.

See the link below for a PowerPoint presentation (also available in pdf) that our Media Partner, Simon Carty gave on the topic of GDPR. If you are looking for any advice on how to handle and manage your data in light of the new regulations, contact Simon at simoncarty@crowleymillar.com or law@crowleymillar.com for more information.

Download GDPR Introduction Slides